when an employee quits because of you
[…] Losing an employee can feel a lot like going through a breakup or a divorce. If your doctor places you on light or limited work duty or says that you should not work at all and your employer accepts your claim, workers’ compensation will pay you two-thirds of your average weekly wage. Collaborate and communicate You can’t control how others react to the news, but you can control how it gets communicated. Customer Service Associate. You will earn the respect and loyalty you show your employees and they will work harder because of it. Labor Code § 202 (a) states: “If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.” ... because of the people that he worked with. She recommends saying something like, “I appreciate the contributions you’ve made and I understand that you’ve had a tough time here. • AV Preeminent®: The highest peer rating standard.